Okay, I've been tagged by Mando to reveal my top seven albums. I asked myself what seven I would absolutely have to replace if all my music were destroyed and this is what I came up with. Reading through it I can see why I no longer hit "all-play" on my I-Pod.
Top 7:
Billy Joel's Greatest Hits - Volume 1 -
Listen to Piano Man and see why I think he is the worlds greatest songwriter. The other songs are icing on a very delicious cake.
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water - There's a reason everyone knows this album. Love Paul Simon's Graceland as well - but did not upgrade it from tape to CD, which tells me something.
Loreena McKennitt - The Mask and The Mirror - A poet and a siren. The best of her albums.
Eric Clapton - Unplugged - A sucker for Clapton, a sucker for acoustic blues - Clapton doing acoustic fills a need I didn't realize I have.
Eagles - Live. Oh come on, you know deep in your heart the Eagles are king.
Bonnie Raitt Collection. The blueswoman at her folksiest. Love the live stuff, love the older stuff. Adore Angel from Montgomery with John Prine.
Eddie from Ohio - This is Me. Had a hard time deciding between this one and Quick. Julie's emotion on Independence, Indiana decided it.
Mr. Ipsissimus' Top Seven.
Since Mando already tagged all the bloggers I know: I tagged Mr. I. and am posting it here:
So - Peter Gabriel
First album I bought as a CD. Fitting for the "new" medium.
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
On many such lists, and rightly so. Simple, approachable, or as deep as you want.
Bargainville - Moxy Fruvous
Most of their best a capella hilarity, plus the Gulf War song which aught to seem dated but doesn't.
Moving Pictures - Rush
Perfect 80's rock songs. Especially to a teen-age band geek.
Escape - Journey
Perfect 80's pop songs. Neal Schon's solos are definitive.
Bring on the Night - Sting
Great jazz fused with great pop, better than either alone.
Cake - Brian Kelley
Unaccountably obscure and vastly under-appreciated.
As stated here are the rules of this venture:
THE RULES:
1. Post your list of the seven best albums, the seven bloggers you will tag, a copy of these rules, and a link back to this page.
2. Each person tagged will put a URL to their Blogger Album Project post along with a list of the seven best albums in the comment section HERE.
3. Feel free to post the “I Contributed to the Blogger Album Project” Award Graphic on your sidebar, along with a link back to this page.
4. Post a link back to the blogger who tagged you.
Shadow - even though you aren't a blogger - I'm tagging you!!! Post your seven here!
Monday, November 24, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
2 comments:
LOL, because it's Mando and Ipsissimus (I wouldn't do it for anyone else) in no particular order:
Placebo, Meds. "Infrared" remains my favorite pissed-off song.
Pet Shop Boys, Very. There's a surreal quality to this one that goes well beyond their more stereotypical gay-boy dance music.
Chanticleer, Purcell's Evening Prayer. I listen to "Now that the Sunne hath veiled his light" every evening as the sun sets.
Alanis Morisette, Jagged Little Pill. Anyone who's ever been fucked over by someone you loved has got to appreciate this album.
Annie Lennox, Diva. "Why" is one of my favorite songs--and the rest of the album is pretty good, too.
Smashing Pumpkins, Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness. When I think of the trouble my posse comitatus and I got into with this album playing in the background....
Yo-Yo Ma's version of Bach's Unaccompanied Cello Suites. They still make me wish I could play the cello.
Love to you both!
Shadow/J
Ooh, very cool! I love it when I find lists that don't match mine at all. I don't know many of these - I'll have to give them a look see.
Hope you had a great turkey day!
Ipsissimus
Post a Comment